New Authors    New Books    Coming Soon    Most Popular    Top Authors    
Authors who died in 1999
Alice AdamsSuzanne BarclayAdolfo Bioy-CasaresDirk Bogarde
Harry BowlingMarion Zimmer BradleyAndre DubusElizabeth Janet Gray
Palma HarcourtJoseph HellerGeorge V HigginsGary Jennings
Bill KnoxMichael McDowellNeil McGaugheyBrian Moore
Penelope MortimerIris MurdochJ F PowersMario Puzo
Shel SilversteinGeorge SimsJulie TathamMorris West
James WhiteSherley Anne Williams
 
1999 Lifetime Achievement Awards
Günter Grass
 
Hugh B Cave
 
1999 Best New Writer Awards
Nalo Hopkinson
 
1999 Best Novel Awards

 

 

 






 
 
 

 

 


 
 

 

 
 

 


 
 

 

 

 

 
1999 Best First Novel Awards
 

 
 
1999 Best Short Story Awards
Bram Stoker
Autopsy Room Four by Stephen King
Blues-Born by Tina L Jens
The Dead Boy at Your Window by Bruce Holland Rogers (winner)
The Rug by Edo van Belkom
 
British Fantasy Society
Andy Warhol's Dracula [short story] by Kim Newman
Another Frame by Joel Lane
At the End of the Pier by L H Maynard and M P N Sims
The Bezaloo by Ben Wilensky
The Collector of Hands by Sten Westgard
The Entertainment by Ramsey Campbell
Fish in a Barrel by Jonathan Carroll
The Grass is always Greener by Martin Owton
The Hand that Feeds [short story] by James Lovegrove and Peter Crowther
Hearts in Atlantis [short story] by Stephen King
Heartstrings by Barry Fishler
If I Close My Eyes Forever by Charles de Lint
In the Land of the Unforgiven by Charles de Lint
Leningrad Nights [short story] by Graham Joyce
The Malevou by Leo Kerry
The Mark of the Butterfly by Alexander Glass
Mason's Rats III by Neal Asher
Ordeals Inc. by Paul Finch
The Pool by Ceri Jordan
Pork Pie Hat [short story] by Peter Straub
The Rain by Alexander Glass
The Rain Catchers by Greg F Gifune
Remember Me Yesterday by Steven Savile
The Retablo by Cooper Renner
The Road Virus Heads North by Stephen King
The Rot by Chris Kenworthy
The Roundabout by Nicholas Royle
The Shadow, The Darkness by Thomas Ligotti
Spermaceti Whiskers by Rhys Hughes
Starlight by Tim Lee
Sucker by Neal Asher
The Tower by Cardinal Cox
The Transformation of Martin Lake by Jeff VanderMeer
Une etrange aventure de Richard Blaine by Kim Newman
The Volvax Immersion by Tom Arden
Wan Light by Mark Chadbourn
Welcome by Michael Marshall Smith
Whatever Happened to Baby June by Jay Russell
Where the Town Goes at Night by Tanith Lee
White [short story] by Tim Lebbon
The Winds of Marble Arch [short story] by Connie Willis
The Wishbone Bag by Chris Kenworthy
 
Hugo
Cosmic Corkscrew by Michael A Burstein
Maneki Neko by Bruce Sterling
Radiant Doors by Michael Swanwick
The Very Pulse of the Machine by Michael Swanwick (winner)
Whiptail by Robert Reed
Wild Minds by Michael Swanwick
 
Nebula Awards
The Crab Lice by Gregory Feeley
Fortune and Misfortune by Lisa Goldstein
Standing Room Only by Karen Joy Fowler
Tall One by K D Wentworth
Thirteen Ways to Water by Bruce Holland Rogers (winner)
When the Bow Breaks by Steven Brust
Winter Fire by Geoffrey A Landis
 
World Fantasy
The Death of the Duke by Ellen Kushner
Every Angel Is Terrifying by John Kessel
Shoggoth's Old Peculiar [short story] by Neil Gaiman
The Specialist's Hat by Kelly Link (winner)
Travels with the Snow Queen by Kelly Link
 
1999 Best Novellette Awards
Bram Stoker
As Above, So Below by John M Ford
Leavings [short story] by Patricia D Cacek
Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff by Peter Straub (winner)
What Would You Do for Love? by John Shirley
 
Hugo
Divided by Infinity by Robert Charles Wilson
Echea [short story] by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
The Planck Dive by Greg Egan
Steamship Soldier on the Information Front by Nancy Kress
Taklamakan by Bruce Sterling (winner)
Time Gypsy by Ellen Klages
Zwarte Piet's Tale by Allen Steele
 
Nebula Awards
Echea [short story] by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Lethe by Walter Jon Williams
Lost Girls by Jane Yolen (winner)
The Mercy Gate by Mark J McGarry
Time Gypsy by Ellen Klages
The Truest Chill by Gregory Feeley
 
1999 Best Novella Awards
Hugo
Aurora In Four Voices by Catherine Asaro
Get Me to the Church On Time by Terry Bisson
Oceanic [short story] by Greg Egan (winner)
Story of Your Life by Ted Chiang
The Summer Isles [short story] by Ian R MacLeod
 
Nebula Awards
Aurora In Four Voices by Catherine Asaro
The Boss In the Wall [short story] by Avram Davidson and Grania Davis
Ecopoiesis by Geoffrey A Landis
Izzy and the Father of Terror by Eliot Fintushel
Jumping Off the Planet [short story] by David Gerrold
Reading the Bones [short story] by Sheila Finch (winner)
 
World Fantasy
Cold by Antonia S Byatt
Dragonfly by Ursula K Le Guin
The Hedge Knight [short story] by George R R Martin
Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff by Peter Straub
The Summer Isles [short story] by Ian R MacLeod (winner)
 
1999 Best Collection Awards

 


 

 
1999 Best Book Awards

 

 
 

 

 

 
 
 

 


 

 

 
 
1999 Best Paperback original Awards
 
 



Search for    

© 2015 Fantastic Fiction
Questions? Comments? Corrections? Please email webmaster@fantasticfiction.co.uk