New Authors    New Books    Coming Soon    Most Popular    Top Authors    

World Fantasy

The World Fantasy Awards are given annually by the World Fantasy Convention, to acknowledge excellence in fantasy writing.

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Diana Wynne JonesJohn CrowleyCarol EmshwillerStephen King
Gahan WilsonLloyd AlexanderPhilip José FarmerMarion Zimmer Bradley
Michael MoorcockHugh B CaveAndre NortonMadeleine L'Engle
Gene WolfeUrsula K Le GuinJack WilliamsonHarlan Ellison
R A LaffertyJack FinneyAvram DavidsonTheodore Sturgeon
L Sprague de CampRichard MathesonE Hoffmann PriceJack Vance
Donald WandreiRoald DahlItalo CalvinoL Sprague de Camp
Andre NortonJack VanceAvram DavidsonL Sprague de Camp
C L MooreAndre NortonJack VanceAvram Davidson
L Sprague de CampJack VanceManly Wade WellmanJorge Luis Borges
L Sprague de CampManly Wade WellmanJorge Luis BorgesRoald Dahl
Frank Belknap LongRichard MathesonManly Wade WellmanJorge Luis Borges
Ray BradburyL Sprague de CampFrank Belknap LongE Hoffmann Price
Manly Wade WellmanRay BradburyFritz LeiberFrank Belknap Long
Manly Wade WellmanRobert AickmanRobert BlochFrank Belknap Long
Donald WandreiManly Wade Wellman
 
Best Novel Awards
In the Night GardenThe Lies of Locke LamoraLisey's StoryThe Privilege of the Sword
Soldier of Sidon
 
Kafka on the ShoreThe Limits of EnchantmentLunar ParkOd Magic
A Princess of RoumaniaVellum
 
Iron CouncilJonathan Strange and Mr. NorrellThe KnightPerfect Circle
The Runes of the Earth
 
The Etched CityFudokiThe Light AgesTooth and Claw
Veniss Underground
 
The Facts of LifeFitcher's BridesOmbria in ShadowThe Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque
The Scar
 
American GodsBrown HarvestThe Curse of ChalionFrom the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance
The Onion GirlThe Other WindThe Wooden Sea
 
The Amber SpyglassDeclareGalvestonThe Grand Ellipse
Lord of EmperorsPerdido Street Station
 
Gardens of the MoonThe Rainy SeasonA Red Heart of MemoriesTamsin
ThraxasA Witness to Life
 
The Antelope WifeThe MartyringMockingbirdSailing to Sarantium
Someplace to Be Flying
 
American GoliathDry WaterThe Dumas ClubThe Gift
The PhysiognomyTrader
 
The 37th MandalaThe Bear Went Over the MountainDevil's TowerA Game of Thrones
Godmother NightThe Golden KeyShadow of Ashland
 
All the Bells on EarthExpiration DateThe PrestigeRed Earth and Pouring Rain
RequiemThe Silent Strength of Stones
 
Brittle InningsThe Circus of the Earth and the AirFrom the Teeth of AngelsLove and Sleep
Towing JehovahWaking the Moon
 
Drawing BloodGlimpsesThe Innkeeper's SongThe Iron Dragon's Daughter
SkinThe Throat
 
Anno DraculaBriar RoseLast CallPhotographing Fairies
Was
 
Bone DanceBoy's LifeHunting the Ghost DancerThe Little Country
Outside the Dog MuseumThe Paper Grail
 
Good OmensMary ReillyOnly Begotten DaughterThomas the Rhymer
Tigana
 
Carrion ComfortA Child Across the SkyIn a Dark DreamMadouc
The Soldier of AreteThe Stress of Her Regard
 
The Drive-InFadeKokoThe Last Coin
The Silence of the LambsSleeping in Flame
 
AegyptMiseryOn Stranger TidesReplay
Seventh SonSwan SongWeaveworld
 
ItPerfume: The Story of a MurdererThe PetThe Soldier of the Mist
StrangersTalking ManThe Tricksters
 
The Damnation GameThe Dream YearsIllywhackerSong of Kali
The Vampire LestatWinterking
 
Archer's GoonThe Bridge of BirdsThe CeremoniesMythago Wood
The Talisman
 
The Armageddon RagThe Dragon WaitingPet SematarySuldrun's Garden
Tea with the Black DragonThe Wandering Unicorn
 
Fevre DreamThe NestlingNifft the LeanPhantom
 
Little, BigThe NamelessThe Warhound and the World's PainThe White Hotel
 
Ariosto: Ariosto Furioso, A Romance for an Alternate RenaissanceFirelordThe MistShadowland
 
The Dancers of ArunThe Dark Bright WaterHarpist in the WindThe Last Call of Mourning
The PalaceWatchtower
 
The Black CastleGlorianaNight's MasterThe Sound of Midnight
The Stand
 
The Hour of the Oxrun DeadLord Foul's BaneOur Lady of Darkness
 
The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble KnightsDark CrusadeDoctor RatThe Doll Who Ate His Mother
The Dragon and the GeorgeThe Sailor on the Seas of Fate
 
Salem's LotSomewhere in Time
 
The Forgotten Beasts of EldMerlin's RingA Midsummer Tempest
 
Best Collection Awards
20th Century GhostsIn the Palace of ReposeThe Keyhole OperaMagic for Beginners
To Charles Fort, with Love
 
Black JuiceBreathmoss and Other ExhalationsHeat of Fusion: And Other StoriesSongs of Leaving
Stable Strategies and OthersTrujillo
 
BibliomancyMore Tomorrow: And Other StoriesThe Two Sams: Ghost Stories
 
City of Saints and Madmen: The Book of AmbergrisThe Fantasy Writer's Assistant: And Other StoriesFigures in Rain: Weird And Ghostly TalesThe Ogre's Wife: Fairy Tales for Grownups
Waifs and Strays
 
The Essential Ellison: A 50 Year RetrospectiveSkin FolkStranger Things HappenWilliam F. Nolan's Dark Universe: Stories 1951-2001, the Very Best from a Master of Suspense
 
Beluthahatchie: And Other StoriesBlackwater DaysMagic TerrorPerpetuity Blues: And Other Stories
The Perseids: And Other StoriesTravel Arrangements
 
Deep into that Darkness PeeringHearts in AtlantisNecromancies and Netherworlds: Uncanny StoriesReave the Just: And Other Tales
 
Black GlassThe Cleft and Other Odd TalesLast Summer at Mars HillManitou Man: The World of Graham Masterton
The Night We Buried Road Dog
 
Fractal PaisleysA Geography of Unknown LandsGiant BonesThe Throne of Bones
 
Bible Stories for AdultsConference with the DeadMidnight PromisesThe Nightmare Factory
The Pavilion of Frozen Women
 
Death Stalks the NightThe Ivory and the HornSeven Tales and a Fable
 
The Early FearsTravellers In Magic
 
Alone with the HorrorsAngels and Visitations: A MiscellanyAntiquities: Seven StoriesDreams Underfoot
Hogfoot Right and Bird-HandsTransients: And Other Disquieting StoriesUnder the Crust: Supernatural Tales of Buxton
 
Lord Kelvin's MachineMeeting in InfinityMr Fox and Other Feral Tales
 
The Bone ForestThe Ends of the Earth: Fourteen StoriesLafferty In OrbitMore Shapes Than One
Night of the Cooters: More Neat Stories
 
The Brains of RatsHouses without DoorsThe Leiber Chronicles: Fifty Years of Fritz LeiberPrayers to Broken Stones
 
Blue WorldBy Bizarre HandsRichard Matheson: Collected Stories
 
Angry CandyCharles Beaumont Selected StoriesStoreys from the Old Hotel
 
The Jaguar HunterPolyphemusScared StiffWhy Not You and I?
 
Dreams of Dark and LightMerlin's BookeTales of the Quintana Roo
 
Black VenusBooks of Blood Volume 4Dragonfield: And Other StoriesSkeleton Crew
 
Books of Blood Volume 1The Fire When It ComesThe Songbirds of PainViriconium Nights
 
High Spirits: A Collection of Ghost Stories
 
The Dark CountryDifferent Seasons
 
Tales from the Nightside
 
Shatterday
 
Heroes and HorrorsNight ShiftNight WindsThe Redward Edward Papers
 
Cold ChillsMurgunstrumm and Others
 
CinnabarThe Height of the ScreamLong After Midnight
 
Deathbird StoriesThe Early LongThe Enquiries of Doctor Eszterhazy
 
From Evil's PillowWorse Things Waiting
 
Best Novella Awards
1999
Cold by Antonia S Byatt
Dragonfly by Ursula K Le Guin
The Hedge Knight [short story] by George R R Martin
Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff by Peter Straub
The Summer Isles [short story] by Ian R MacLeod (winner)
 
1998
Coppola's Dracula by Kim Newman
The Dripping of Sundered Wineskins by Brian Hodge
The Fall of the Kings [short story] by Ellen Kushner and Delia Sherman
Streetcar Dreams [short story] by Richard Bowes (winner)
The Zombies of Madison County by Douglas E Winter
 
1997
Beauty and the Opera or the Phantom Beast by Suzy McKee Charnas
Blood of the Dragon by George R R Martin
A City in Winter [short story] by Mark Helprin (winner)
GI Jesus by Susan Palwick
Hell Hath Enlarged Herself by Michael Marshall Smith
 
1996
Ether, OR by Ursula K Le Guin
Home for Christmas by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
The Insipid Profession of Jonathan Hornebom by Jonathan Lethem
More Tomorrow [short story] by Michael Marshall Smith
Radio Waves by Michael Swanwick (winner)
Where They Are Hid [short story] by Tim Powers
 
1995
Fee by Peter Straub
The God Who Slept with Women by Brian Aldiss
Last Summer at Mars Hill [short story] by Elizabeth Hand (winner)
The Last Time [short story] by Lucius Shepard
Out of the Night, When the Full Moon is Bright... by Kim Newman
A Slow Red Whisper of Sand by Robert Devereaux
 
1994
Mefisto In Onyx [short story] by Harlan Ellison
The Night We Buried Road Dog [short story] by Jack Cady
Under the Crust [short story] by Terry Lamsley (winner)
Wall, Stone, Craft [short story] by Walter Jon Williams
 
1993
The Ghost Village by Peter Straub (winner)
Paperjack by Charles de Lint
The Territory by Bradley Denton
Uh-Oh City by Jonathan Carroll
Unmasking [short story] by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
 
1992
The Gallery of His Dreams [short story] by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Gwydion and the Dragon by C J Cherryh
Our Lady of the Harbour [short story] by Charles de Lint
The Pavilion of Frozen Women [short story] by S P Somtow
The Ragthorn by Robert Holdstock and Garry Kilworth (winner)
To Become a Sorcerer by Darrell Schweitzer
 
1991
The Barrens [short story] by F Paul Wilson
Black Cocktail [short story] by Jonathan Carroll
Bones by Pat Murphy (winner)
The Hemingway Hoax [short story] by Joe Haldeman
 
1990
Apartheid, Superstrings and Mordecai Thubana by Michael Bishop
A Dozen Tough Jobs [short story] by Howard Waldrop
The Father of Stones [short story] by Lucius Shepard
Great Work of Time by John Crowley (winner)
On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert with Dead Folks by Joe R Lansdale
 
1989
The Devil's Arithmetic [short story] by Jane Yolen
The Gardener by Sheri S Tepper
The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter [short story] by Lucius Shepard
The Skin Trade by George R R Martin (winner)
 
1988
Best Friends by Edward Bryant
The Boy Who Came Back from the Dead by Alan Rodgers
Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
A Hypothetical Lizard by Alan Moore
Nesting Instinct by Scott Baker
The Pear-Shaped Man [short story] by George R R Martin
Shades by Lucius Shepard
 
1987
Chance by Connie Willis
Hatrack River [short story] by Orson Scott Card (winner)
The Hellbound Heart [short story] by Clive Barker
Night Moves [short story] by Tim Powers
The Night Seasons [short story] by J N Williamson
 
1986
Dead Image by David Morrell
Do I Dare to Eat a Peach? by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Flight by Peter Dickinson
The Gorgon Field by Kate Wilhelm
Nadelman's God by T E D Klein (winner)
 
1985
The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet by Stephen King
In the Sumerian Marshes by Gerald Pearce
Jacqueline Ess: Her Will and Testament by Clive Barker
The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule by Lucius Shepard
The Unconquered Country [short story] by Geoff Ryman (winner)
 
1984
Black Air by Kim Stanley Robinson (winner)
The Lurking Duck by Scott Baker
The Monkey's Bride by Michael Bishop
Nunc Dimittis by Tanith Lee
The Red Hawk [short story] by Elizabeth A Lynn
 
1983
Beyond Any Measure by Karl Edward Wagner (winner)
The Breathing Method [short story] by Stephen King
Confess the Seasons by Charles L Grant (winner)
Horrible Imaginings by Fritz Leiber
Night's Swift Dragons by Charles L Grant
 
1982
Ealdwood [short story] by C J Cherryh
The Fire When It Comes [short story] by Parke Godwin (winner)
Mythago Wood [short story] by Robert Holdstock
The River of Night's Dreaming by Karl Edward Wagner
 
Best Short Story Awards
1999
The Death of the Duke by Ellen Kushner
Every Angel Is Terrifying by John Kessel
Shoggoth's Old Peculiar [short story] by Neil Gaiman
The Specialist's Hat by Kelly Link (winner)
Travels with the Snow Queen by Kelly Link
 
1998
Audience by Jack Womack
Dust Motes by Patricia D Cacek (winner)
Fortune and Misfortune by Lisa Goldstein
Get a Grip by Paul Park
The Inner Inner City by Robert Charles Wilson
 
1997
The Dead Cop by Dennis Etchison
Thirteen Phantasms by James P Blaylock (winner)
Underbed by Graham Masterton
 
1996
Angel Thing by Petrina Smith
Dragon's Fin Soup [short story] by S P Somtow
The Grass Princess by Gwyneth Jones (winner)
Loop by Douglas E Winter
The Perseids [short story] by Robert Charles Wilson
The Singing Marine by Kit Reed
 
1995
The Changeling's Tale by Michael Swanwick
The Homecoming by Nicholas Royle
The Man in The Black Suit [short story] by Stephen King (winner)
The Sisterhood of Night by Steven Millhauser
To Receive Is Better by Michael Marshall Smith
 
1994
Death in Bangkok by Dan Simmons
England Underway by Terry Bisson
The Little Green Ones by Les Daniels
The Lodger [short story] by Fred Chappell (winner)
The Moon Is Drowning While I Sleep by Charles de Lint
Some Strange Desire by Ian McDonald
Something Worse by Terry Lamsley
Troll Bridge by Neil Gaiman
 
1993
Alfred by Lisa Goldstein
The Arbitrary Placement of Walls by Martha Soukup
Bridges by Charles de Lint
Calcutta, Lord of Nerves by Poppy Z Brite
Graves by Joe Haldeman (winner)
This Year's Class Picture by Dan Simmons (winner)
The Winterberry by Nick DiChario
 
1992
The Better Boy by Fred Chappell
The Conjure Man by Charles de Lint
Pity the Monsters by Charles de Lint
The Somewhere Doors by Fred Chappell (winner)
 
1991
Bears Discover Fire [short story] by Terry Bisson
The Last Feast of Harlequin by Thomas Ligotti
A Midsummer Night's Dream by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess (winner)
Stephen [short story] by Elizabeth Massie
 
1990
The Edge of the World by Michael Swanwick
The Illusionist by Steven Millhauser (winner)
Mr Fiddlehead by Jonathan Carroll
A Sad Last Love at the Diner of the Damned by Edward Bryant
Varicose Worms by Scott Baker
'Yore Skin's Jes's Soft 'n Purdy,' He Said by Chet Williamson
 
1989
Life of Buddha by Lucius Shepard
Metastasis by Dan Simmons
Night They Missed the Horror Show by Joe R Lansdale
Winter Solstice, Camelot Station by John M Ford
 
1988
Angel by Pat Cadigan
Friend's Best Man by Jonathan Carroll (winner)
Hogfoot Right and Bird-Hands [short story] by Garry Kilworth
In the House of Gingerbread by Gene Wolfe
Pamela's Get by David J Schow
Splatter: A Cautionary Tale by Douglas E Winter
 
1987
The Boy Who Plaited Manes by Nancy Springer
The Brains of Rats [short story] by Michael Blumlein
The End of the Whole Mess by Stephen King
Pain by Whitley Strieber
Red Light by David J Schow (winner)
The Rise and Fall of Father Alex by Amyas Naegele
They're Coming for You by Les Daniels
Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Man's Back by Joe R Lansdale
 
1986
The Jaguar Hunter [short story] by Lucius Shepard
Paper Dragons by James P Blaylock (winner)
Return of the Dust Vampires by Sharon N Farber
The Slovo Stove by Avram Davidson
 
1985
Bad Medicine [short story] by Jack Dann
The Bones Wizard by Alan Ryan (winner)
Nightcrawlers [short story] by Robert R McCammon
Still Life with Scorpion by Scott Baker (winner)
 
1984
Elle est Trois (La Mort) by Tanith Lee (winner)
The Hundred-Year Christmas [short story] by David Morrell
Into Whose Hands by Karl Edward Wagner
The Silent Cradle by Leigh Kennedy
Solitario's Eyes by Lucius Shepard
Wong's Lost and Found Emporium [short story] by William F Wu
 
1983
Deathtracks by Dennis Etchison
Firestorm by Steve Rasnic Tem
The Gorgon [short story] by Tanith Lee (winner)
The Man Who Met Picasso by Michael Swanwick
Petra by Greg Bear
 
1982
Coin of the Realm by Charles L Grant
The Dark Country [short story] by Dennis Etchison (winner)
Fairy Tale by Jack Dann
The Reach by Stephen King (winner)
 
1981
Cabin 33 by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Children of the Kingdom by T E D Klein
The Ugly Chickens by Howard Waldrop (winner)
The Unicorn Tapestry by Suzy McKee Charnas
 
1980
The Button Molder by Fritz Leiber
Mackintosh Willy by Ramsey Campbell (winner)
Petey by T E D Klein
Saturday's Shadow by William F Nolan
The Woman Who Loved the Moon [short story] by Elizabeth A Lynn
 
1979
Hear Me Now, My Sweet Abbey Rose by Charles L Grant
The Magic Goes Away [short story] by Larry Niven
Naples by Avram Davidson
Sleep Well of Nights by Avram Davidson
Within the Walls of Tyre by Michael Bishop
 
1978
The Bagful of Dreams [short story] by Jack Vance
The Chimney by Ramsey Campbell
Jeffty is Five by Harlan Ellison
Loveman's Comeback by Ramsey Campbell
Manatee Gal Ain't You Coming Out Tonight by Avram Davidson
When All the Children Call My Name by Charles L Grant
 
1977
The Companion by Ramsey Campbell
Dark Wings by Fritz Leiber
It Only Comes Out at Night by Dennis Etchison
There's a Long, Long Trail A-Winding by Russell Kirk (winner)
Two Suns Setting by Karl Edward Wagner
What Is Life? by Robert Sheckley
 
1976
The Barrow Troll by David Drake
Belsen Express by Fritz Leiber
Born of the Winds by Brian Lumley
The Ghastly Priest Doth Reign by Manly Wade Wellman
 
1975
The Events at Poroth Farm by T E D Klein
A Father's Tale by Sterling E Lanier
Pages from a Young Girl's Journal by Robert Aickman (winner)
Sticks by Karl Edward Wagner
 



Search for    

© 2014 Fantastic Fiction
Questions? Comments? Corrections? Please email webmaster@fantasticfiction.co.uk