New Authors    New Books    Coming Soon    Most Popular    Top Authors    

Hugo

The Hugo Awards are given annually by the World Science Fiction Society, to acknowledge excellence in science fiction writing.

Best Novel Awards
BrasylHalting StateThe Last ColonyRollback
The Yiddish Policemen's Union
 
2007
Rainbows End by Vernor Vinge (winner)
Rainbows End
 
AccelerandoA Feast for CrowsLearning the WorldOld Man's War
Spin
 
The AlgebraistIron CouncilIron SunriseJonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell
 
Blind LakeHumansIliumPaladin of Souls
Singularity Sky
 
Bones of the EarthHominidsKil'n PeopleThe Scar
The Years of Rice and Salt
 
American GodsThe ChronolithsCosmonaut KeepThe Curse of Chalion
PassagePerdido Street Station
 
Calculating GodHarry Potter and the Goblet of FireMidnight RobberThe Sky Road
A Storm of Swords
 
A Civil CampaignCryptonomiconDarwin's RadioA Deepness in the Sky
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
 
Children of GodDarwinia: A Novel of a Very Different Twentieth CenturyDistractionFactoring Humanity
To Say Nothing of the Dog
 
City on FireForever PeaceFrameshiftJack Faust
The Rise of Endymion
 
Blue MarsHoly FireMemoryRemnant Population
Starplex
 
Brightness ReefThe Diamond AgeRemakeThe Terminal Experiment
The Time Ships
 
Beggars and ChoosersBrittle InningsMirror DanceMother of Storms
Towing Jehovah
 
Beggars in SpainGlory SeasonGreen MarsMoving Mars
Virtual Light
 
China Mountain ZhangDoomsday BookA Fire upon the DeepRed Mars
Steel Beach
 
All the Weyrs of PernBarrayarBone DanceStations of the Tide
The Summer QueenXenocide
 
EarthThe Fall of HyperionQueen of AngelsThe Quiet Pools
The Vor Game
 
The Boat of a Million YearsA Fire in the SunGrassHyperion
Prentice Alvin
 
The BetrayalFalling FreeIslands in the NetMona Lisa Overdrive
Red Prophet
 
The Forge of GodSeventh SonThe Uplift WarThe Urth of the New Sun
When Gravity Fails
 
Black GenesisCount ZeroMarooned in RealtimeThe Ragged Astronauts
Speaker for the Dead
 
Blood MusicCuckoo's EggEnder's GameFootfall
The Postman
 
EmergenceThe Integral TreesJob: A Comedy of JusticeNeuromancer
The Peace War
 
MillenniumMoreta: Dragonlady of PernThe Robots of DawnStartide Rising
Tea with the Black Dragon
 
2010: Odyssey TwoCourtship RiteFoundation's EdgeFriday
The Pride of Chanur
 
Downbelow StationLittle, BigThe Many-Coloured LandProject Pope
 
Beyond the Blue Event HorizonLord Valentine's CastleThe Ringworld EngineersThe Snowqueen
Wizard
 
The Fountains of ParadiseHarpist in the WindJemOn Wings of Song
Titan
 
Blind VoicesDreamsnakeKesrithThe White Dragon
 
Dying of the LightThe Forbidden TowerGatewayLucifer's Hammer
Time Storm
 
Children of DuneMan PlusMindbridgeShadrach in the Furnace
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang
 
The Computer ConnectionDoorways in the SandThe Forever WarInferno
The Stochastic Man
 
The DispossessedFire TimeFlow My Tears, the Policeman SaidThe Inverted World
The Mote in God's Eye
 
The Man Who Folded HimselfThe People of the WindProtectorRendezvous with Rama
Time Enough for Love: The Lives of Lazarus Long
 
The Book of SkullsA Choice of GodsDying InsideThe Gods Themselves
There Will Be TimeWhen Harlie Was One
 
DragonquestJack of ShadowsThe Lathe of HeavenA Time of Changes
To Your Scattered Bodies Go
 
RingworldStarlightTau ZeroTower of Glass
The Year of the Quiet Sun
 
Bug Jack BarronThe Left Hand of DarknessMacroscopeSlaughterhouse-Five
Up the Line
 
The Goblin ReservationNovaPast MasterRite of Passage
Stand on Zanzibar
 
The Butterfly KidChthonLord of LightThorns
 
Babel-17Day of the MinotaurFlowers for AlgernonThe Moon Is a Harsh Mistress
Too Many MagiciansThe Witches of Karres
 
DuneThe Moon Is a Harsh MistressSkylark DuQuesneThe Squares of the City
This Immortal
 
DavyThe Planet BuyerThe WandererThe Whole Man
 
Cat's CradleDuneThe Glory RoadWay Station
Witch World
 
A Fall of MoondustLittle FuzzyThe Man in the High CastleThe Sword of Aldones
Sylva
 
Dark UniversePlanet of the DamnedSecond EndingStranger in a Strange Land
Time Is the Simplest Thing
 
A Canticle for LeibowitzDeathworldThe High CrusadeRogue Moon
Venus Plus X
 
Dorsai!The Pirates of ZanThe Sirens of TitanStarship Troopers
That Sweet Little Old Lady
 
A Case of ConscienceThe Enemy StarsHave Spacesuit - Will TravelImmortality Inc
Who?
 
1958
The Big Time by Fritz Leiber (winner)
The Big Time
 
Double Star
 
1955
They'd Rather Be Right by Mark Clifton and Frank Riley (winner)
They'd Rather Be Right
 
The Demolished Man
 
Best Novella Awards
2001
The Ultimate Earth by Jack Williamson (winner)
 
2000
The Astronaut From Wyoming [short story] by Jerry Oltion and Adam-Troy Castro
Forty, Counting Down by Harry Turtledove
Hunting the Snark [short story] by Mike Resnick
Son Observe the Time by Kage Baker
The Winds of Marble Arch [short story] by Connie Willis
 
1999
Aurora In Four Voices by Catherine Asaro
Get Me to the Church On Time by Terry Bisson
Oceanic [short story] by Greg Egan (winner)
Story of Your Life by Ted Chiang
The Summer Isles [short story] by Ian R MacLeod
 
1998
Ecopoeisis by Geoffrey A Landis
The Funeral March of the Marionettes by Adam-Troy Castro
Loose Ends by Paul Levinson
Marrow [short story] by Robert Reed
...Where Angels Fear to Tread by Allen Steele (winner)
 
1997
Abandon in Place [short story] by Jerry Oltion
Blood of the Dragon by George R R Martin (winner)
The Cost to Be Wise [short story] by Maureen F McHugh
Gas Fish by Mary Rosenblum
Immersion by Gregory Benford
Time Travelers Never Die [short story] by Jack McDevitt
 
1996
Bibi by Mike Resnick and Susan Shwartz
The Death of Captain Future by Allen Steele (winner)
Fault Lines by Nancy Kress
A Man of the People by Ursula K Le Guin
Must and Shall by Harry Turtledove
A Woman's Liberation by Ursula K Le Guin
 
1995
Cri de Coeur by Michael Bishop
Forgiveness Day by Ursula K Le Guin
Les Fleurs du Mal by Brian Stableford
Melodies of the Heart by Michael Flynn
Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge by Mike Resnick (winner)
 
1994
An American Childhood by Pat Murphy
Down in the Bottomlands [short story] by Harry Turtledove (winner)
Into the Miranda Rift by G David Nordley
Mefisto In Onyx [short story] by Harlan Ellison
The Night We Buried Road Dog [short story] by Jack Cady
Wall, Stone, Craft [short story] by Walter Jon Williams
 
1993
Barnacle Bill the Spacer [short story] by Lucius Shepard (winner)
Protection by Maureen F McHugh
Stopping at Slowyear [short story] by Frederik Pohl
The Territory by Bradley Denton
Uh-Oh City by Jonathan Carroll
 
1992
And Wild for to Hold by Nancy Kress
Beggars in Spain [short story] by Nancy Kress (winner)
The Gallery of His Dreams [short story] by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Griffin's Egg [short story] by Michael Swanwick
Jack by Connie Willis
 
1991
Bones by Pat Murphy
Bully! [short story] by Mike Resnick
Fool to Believe by Pat Cadigan
The Hemingway Hoax [short story] by Joe Haldeman (winner)
A Short, Sharp Shock [short story] by Kim Stanley Robinson
 
1990
The Fathers of Stones by Lucius Shepard
The Mountains of Mourning [short story] by Lois McMaster Bujold (winner)
Time-out by Connie Willis
Tiny Tango by Judith Moffett
A Touch of Lavender by Megan Lindholm
 
1989
The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians [short story] by Bradley Denton
Journals of the Plague Years by Norman Spinrad
The Last of the Winnebagos by Connie Willis (winner)
The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter [short story] by Lucius Shepard
Surfacing by Walter Jon Williams
 
1988
The Blind Geometer by Kim Stanley Robinson
Eye for Eye [short story] by Orson Scott Card (winner)
The Forest of Time [short story] by Michael Flynn
Mother Goddess of the World by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Secret Sharer [short story] by Robert Silverberg
 
1987
Eifelheim [short story] by Michael Flynn
Escape from Kathmandu [short story] by Kim Stanley Robinson
Gilgamesh in the Outback by Robert Silverberg (winner)
R&R by Lucius Shepard
The Scapegoat by C J Cherryh
Spice Pogrom by Connie Willis
 
1986
24 Views of Mount Fuji, by Hokusai by Roger Zelazny (winner)
Green Mars [short story] by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Only Neat Thing to Do by James Tiptree Jr
Sailing to Byzantium [short story] by Robert Silverberg
 
1985
Cyclops by David Brin
Elemental by Geoffrey A Landis
PRESS ENTER [] by John Varley (winner)
Summer Solstice by Charles Harness
Valentina [short story] by Joseph H Delaney and Marc Stiegler
 
1984
Cascade Point [short story] by Timothy Zahn (winner)
Hardfought [short story] by Greg Bear
Hurricane Claude by Hilbert Schenck
In the Face of My Enemy [short story] by Joseph H Delaney
Seeking by David R Palmer
 
1983
Another Orphan by John Kessel
Brainchild by Joseph H Delaney
The Postman [short story] by David Brin
Souls [short story] by Joanna Russ (winner)
To Leave a Mark by Kim Stanley Robinson
Unsound Variations by George R R Martin
 
1982
Blue Champagne [short story] by John Varley
Emergence [short story] by David R Palmer
In the Western Tradition by Phyllis Eisenstein
The Saturn Game [short story] by Poul Anderson (winner)
True Names [short story] by Vernor Vinge
With Thimbles, with Forks and Hope by Kate Wilhelm
 
1981
All the Lies That Are My Life [short story] by Harlan Ellison
The Brave Little Toaster [short story] by Thomas M Disch
Lost Dorsai [short story] by Gordon R Dickson (winner)
Nightflyers [short story] by George R R Martin
One-Wing by George R R Martin and Lisa Tuttle
 
1980
The Battle of the Abaco Reefs by Hilbert Schenck
Enemy Mine [short story] by Barry B Longyear (winner)
Ker-Plop by Ted Reynolds
The Moon Goddess and the Son [short story] by Donald M Kingsbury
Songhouse by Orson Scott Card
 
1979
Enemies of the System [short story] by Brian Aldiss
Fireship [short story] by Joan D Vinge
The Persistence of Vision [short story] by John Varley (winner)
Seven American Nights by Gene Wolfe
The Watched by Christopher Priest
 
1978
Aztecs by Vonda N McIntyre
In the Hall of the Martian Kings [short story] by John Varley
A Snark in the Night by Gregory Benford
Stardance [short story] by Spider Robinson and Jeanne Robinson (winner)
The Wonderful Secret by Keith Laumer
 
1977
By Any Other Name [short story] by Spider Robinson (winner)
Houston, Houston, Do You Read? [short story] by James Tiptree Jr (winner)
Piper at the Gates of Dawn by Richard Cowper
The Samurai and the Willows by Michael Bishop
 
1976
ARM by Larry Niven
The Custodians [short story] by Richard Cowper
Home is the Hangman [short story] by Roger Zelazny (winner)
The Silent Eyes of Time by Algis Budrys
The Storms of Windhaven by George R R Martin and Lisa Tuttle
 
1975
Assault on a City by Jack Vance
Born with the Dead [short story] by Robert Silverberg
Riding the Torch [short story] by Norman Spinrad
A Song for Lya [short story] by George R R Martin (winner)
Strangers [short story] by Gardner Dozois
 
1974
Chains of the Sea by Gardner Dozois
Death and Designation Among the Asadi by Michael Bishop
The Death of Doctor Island by Gene Wolfe
The Girl Who was Plugged in [short story] by James Tiptree Jr (winner)
The White Otters of Childhood by Michael Bishop
 
1973
The Fifth Head of Cerberus [short story] by Gene Wolfe
The Gold at Starbow's End by Frederik Pohl
Hero by Joe Haldeman
The Mercenary [short story] by Jerry Pournelle
The Word for World is Forest [short story] by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
 
1972
Dread Empire by John Brunner
The Fourth Profession by Larry Niven
A Meeting with Medusa [short story] by Arthur C Clarke
The Queen of Air and Darkness [short story] by Poul Anderson (winner)
A Special Kind of Morning by Gardner Dozois
 
1971
Beastchild [short story] by Dean Koontz
Ill Met in Lankhmar [short story] by Fritz Leiber (winner)
The Region Between by Harlan Ellison
The Thing in the Stone by Clifford D Simak
The World Outside by Robert Silverberg
 
1970
A Boy and His Dog by Harlan Ellison
Dramatic Mission by Anne McCaffrey
Ship of Shadows [short story] by Fritz Leiber (winner)
To Jorslem by Robert Silverberg
We All Die Naked by James Blish
 
1969
Dragonrider by Anne McCaffrey
Hawk Among the Sparrows [short story] by Dean McLaughlin
Lines of Power by Samuel R Delany
Nightwings [short story] by Robert Silverberg (winner)
 
1968
Damnation Alley [short story] by Roger Zelazny
Hawksbill Station [short story] by Robert Silverberg
Riders of the Purple Wage [short story] by Philip José Farmer (winner)
The Star Pit by Samuel R Delany
Weyr Search by Anne McCaffrey (winner)
 
Best Novellette Awards
2001
Redchapel by Mike Resnick
 
2000
1016 to 1 by James Patrick Kelly
Border Guards by Greg Egan
The Chop Girl by Ian R MacLeod
Fossil Games by Tom Purdom
The Secret History of the Ornithopter by Jan Lars Jensen
Stellar Harvest by Eleanor Arnason
 
1999
Divided by Infinity by Robert Charles Wilson
Echea [short story] by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
The Planck Dive by Greg Egan
Steamship Soldier on the Information Front by Nancy Kress
Taklamakan by Bruce Sterling (winner)
Time Gypsy by Ellen Klages
Zwarte Piet's Tale by Allen Steele
 
1998
Broken Symmetry by Michael A Burstein
Moon Six by Stephen Baxter
Three hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Bloodstream by James Alexander
The Undiscovered by William Sanders
We Will Drink a Fish Together by Bill Johnson (winner)
 
1997
Age of Aquarius by William Barton
Beauty and the Opera or the Phantom Beast by Suzy McKee Charnas
Bicycle Repairman by Bruce Sterling (winner)
The Land of Nod by Mike Resnick
Mountain Ways by Ursula K Le Guin
 
1996
The Good Rat by Allen Steele
Luminous [short story] by Greg Egan
TAP by Greg Egan
Think Like a Dinosaur [short story] by James Patrick Kelly (winner)
When the Old Gods Die by Mike Resnick
 
1995
Cocoon by Greg Egan
A Little Knowledge by Mike Resnick
The Martian Child [short story] by David Gerrold (winner)
The Matter of Seggri by Ursula K Le Guin
The Singular Habits of Wasps by Geoffrey A Landis
 
1994
Dancing on Air [short story] by Nancy Kress
The Franchise by John Kessel
Georgia on My Mind [short story] by Charles Sheffield (winner)
The Shadow Knows by Terry Bisson
 
1993
Danny Goes to Mars by Pamela Sargent
In the Stone House [short story] by Barry N Malzberg
The Nutcracker Coup by Janet Kagan (winner)
Suppose They Gave a Peace... by Susan Shwartz
True Faces by Pat Cadigan
 
1992
Dispatches from the Revolution by Pat Cadigan
Fin de Cycle by Howard Waldrop
Gold [short story] by Isaac Asimov (winner)
Miracle [short story] by Connie Willis
Understand by Ted Chiang
 
1991
A Braver Thing by Charles Sheffield
The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, A Squeezed Novel by Mr Skunk by Dafydd ab Hugh
The Manamouki by Mike Resnick (winner)
Over the Long Haul by Martha Soukup
Tower of Babylon by Ted Chiang
 
1990
At the Rialto by Connie Willis
Dogwalker by Orson Scott Card
Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another by Robert Silverberg (winner)
Everything But Honor by George Alec Effinger
For I Have Touched the Sky by Mike Resnick
The Prince of Oranges by Nancy Kress
 
1989
Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance? by Howard Waldrop
The Function of Dream Sleep by Harlan Ellison
Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus by Neal Barrett Jr
Peaches for Mad Molly by Steven Gould
Schrodinger's Kitten [short story] by George Alec Effinger (winner)
 
1988
Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
Dinosaurs by Walter Jon Williams
Dream Baby [short story] by Bruce McAllister
Flowers of Edo by Bruce Sterling
Rachel in Love by Pat Murphy
 
1987
The Barbarian Princess by Vernor Vinge
Hatrack River [short story] by Orson Scott Card
Permafrost by Roger Zelazny (winner)
Thor Meets Captain America by David Brin
The Winter Market by William Gibson
 
1986
Dogfight by William Gibson and Michael Swanwick
The Fringe by Orson Scott Card
A Gift from the GrayLanders by Michael Bishop
Paladin of the Lost Hour by Harlan Ellison (winner)
Portraits of His Children [short story] by George R R Martin
 
1985
Bloodchild [short story] by Octavia E Butler (winner)
Blued Moon by Connie Willis
The Lucky Strike [short story] by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule by Lucius Shepard
Return to the Fold by Timothy Zahn
Silicon Muse by Hilbert Schenck
The Weigher by Marcia Martin and Eric Vinicoff
 
1984
Black Air by Kim Stanley Robinson
Blood Music [short story] by Greg Bear (winner)
The Monkey Treatment by George R R Martin
The Sidon in the Mirror by Connie Willis
Slow Birds [short story] by Ian Watson
 
1983
Aquila by Somtow Sucharitkul
Fire Watch [short story] by Connie Willis (winner)
Nightlife by Phyllis Eisenstein
Pawn's Gambit by Timothy Zahn
Swarm by Bruce Sterling
 
1982
The Fire When It Comes [short story] by Parke Godwin
Guardians by George R R Martin
The Quickening by Michael Bishop
The Thermals of August [short story] by Edward Bryant
Unicorn Variations [short story] by Roger Zelazny (winner)
 
1981
The Autopsy by Michael Shea
Beatnik Bayou by John Varley
The Cloak and the Staff by Gordon R Dickson (winner)
The Lordly Ones [short story] by Keith Roberts
Savage Planet by Barry B Longyear
The Ugly Chickens by Howard Waldrop
 
1980
Fireflood [short story] by Vonda N McIntyre
Homecoming by Barry B Longyear
The Locusts by Larry Niven and Steven Barnes
Options by John Varley
Palely Loitering by Christopher Priest
Sandkings [short story] by George R R Martin (winner)
 
1979
The Barbie Murders [short story] by John Varley
Devil You Don't Know by Dean Ing
Hunter's Moon by Poul Anderson (winner)
The Man Who Had No Idea [short story] by Thomas M Disch
Mikal's Songbird by Orson Scott Card
 
1978
Ender's Game [short story] by Orson Scott Card
Eyes of Amber [short story] by Joan D Vinge (winner)
The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig Van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs by Carter Scholz
Prismatica by Samuel R Delany
The Screwfly Solution by Raccoona Sheldon
 
1977
The Bicentennial Man by Isaac Asimov (winner)
The Diary of the Rose by Ursula K Le Guin
Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance by John Varley
The Phantom of Kansas by John Varley
 
1976
And Seven Times Never Kill Man by George R R Martin
The Borderland of Sol by Larry Niven (winner)
The New Atlantis by Ursula K Le Guin
San Diego Lightfoot Sue [short story] by Tom Reamy
Tinker by Jerry Pournelle
 
1975
Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans: Latitude 38 54' N, Longitude 77 00' 13" W by Harlan Ellison (winner)
After the Dreamtime by Richard A Lupoff
A Brother to Dragons, a Companion of Owls by Kate Wilhelm
Extreme Prejudice by Jerry Pournelle
Midnight by the Morphy Watch by Fritz Leiber
Nix Olympica by William Walling
That Thou Art Mindful of Him! by Isaac Asimov
 
1974
The City on the Sand by George Alec Effinger
The Deathbird by Harlan Ellison (winner)
He Fell into a Dark Hole by Jerry Pournelle
Love is the Plan, the Plan is Death by James Tiptree Jr
 
1973
Basilisk by Harlan Ellison
Goat Song by Poul Anderson (winner)
A Kingdom by the Sea by Gardner Dozois
Painwise by James Tiptree Jr
Patron of the Arts [short story] by William Rotsler
 
1969
Getting Through University by Piers Anthony
Mother to the World by Richard Wilson
The Sharing of Flesh by Poul Anderson (winner)
Total Environment by Brian Aldiss
 
1968
Faith of Our Fathers by Philip K Dick
Gonna Roll the Bones [short story] by Fritz Leiber (winner)
Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes by Harlan Ellison
Wizard's World by Andre Norton
 
1967
The Alchemist by Charles Harness
Apology to Inky by Robert M Green
Call Him Lord by Gordon R Dickson
The Eskimo Invasion [short story] by Hayden Howard
For a Breath I Tarry by Roger Zelazny
The Last Castle [short story] by Jack Vance (winner)
The Manor of Roses by Thomas Burnett Swann
An Ornament to His Profession [short story] by Charles Harness
 
1959
The Big Front Yard by Clifford D Simak (winner)
Captivity by Zenna Henderson
A Deskful of Girls by Fritz Leiber
The Miracle Workers by Jack Vance
Rat in the Skull by Rog Phillips
Second Game [short story] by Katherine MacLean and Charles V Devet
Shark Ship by C M Kornbluth
Unwillingly to School by Pauline Ashwell
 
1956
Exploration Team by Murray Leinster (winner)
 
1955
The Darfsteller by Walter M Miller (winner)
 
Best Short Story Awards
2001
The Elephants on Neptune by Mike Resnick
 
2000
Ancient Engines by Michael Swanwick
Hothouse Flowers by Mike Resnick
macs by Terry Bisson
Sarajevo by Nick DiChario
Scherzo with Tyrannosaur by Michael Swanwick
 
1999
Cosmic Corkscrew by Michael A Burstein
Maneki Neko by Bruce Sterling
Radiant Doors by Michael Swanwick
The Very Pulse of the Machine by Michael Swanwick (winner)
Whiptail by Robert Reed
Wild Minds by Michael Swanwick
 
1998
The 43 Antarean Dynasties by Mike Resnick (winner)
Beluthahatchie [short story] by Andy Duncan
The Hand You're Dealt by Robert J Sawyer
Itsy Bitsy Spider by James Patrick Kelly
No Planets Strike by Gene Wolfe
Standing Room Only by Karen Joy Fowler
 
1997
The Dead by Michael Swanwick
Decency by Robert Reed
Gone by John Crowley
The Soul Selects Her Own Society: Invasion and Repulsion: A Chronological Reinterpretation of Two of Emily Dickinson's Poems: A Wellsian Perspective by Connie Willis (winner)
Un-Birthday Boy by James White
 
1996
A Birthday by Esther Friesner
Life on the Moon by Tony Daniel
The Lincoln Train by Maureen F McHugh (winner)
TeleAbsence by Michael A Burstein
Walking Out by Michael Swanwick
 
1995
Barnaby in Exile by Mike Resnick
Dead Man's Curve by Terry Bisson
I Know What You're Thinking by Kate Wilhelm
Mrs Lincoln's China by M Shayne Bell
None So Blind [short story] by Joe Haldeman (winner)
Understanding Entropy by Barry N Malzberg
 
1994
Death on the Nile by Connie Willis (winner)
England Underway by Terry Bisson
The Good Pup by Bridget McKenna
Mwalimu in the Squared Circle by Mike Resnick
The Story So Far by Martha Soukup
 
1993
The Arbitrary Placement of Walls by Martha Soukup
Even the Queen [short story] by Connie Willis (winner)
The Lotus and the Spear by Mike Resnick
The Mountain to Mohammed by Nancy Kress
The Winterberry by Nick DiChario
 
1992
Buffalo by John Kessel
Dog's Life by Martha Soukup
In the Late Cretaceous by Connie Willis
One Perfect Morning, With Jackals by Mike Resnick
Press Ann by Terry Bisson
A Walk in the Sun [short story] by Geoffrey A Landis (winner)
Winter Solstice by Mike Resnick
 
1991
Bears Discover Fire [short story] by Terry Bisson (winner)
Cibola [short story] by Connie Willis
Godspeed [short story] by Charles Sheffield
The Utility Man by Robert Reed
VRM-547 by W R Thompson
 
1990
Boobs by Suzy McKee Charnas (winner)
Computer Friendly by Eileen Gunn
Dori Bangs by Bruce Sterling
The Edge of the World by Michael Swanwick
Lost Boys [short story] by Orson Scott Card
The Return of William Proxmire by Larry Niven
 
1989
The Fort Moxie Branch by Jack McDevitt
The Giving Plague by David Brin
Kirinyaga [short story] by Mike Resnick (winner)
Our Neural Chernobyl by Bruce Sterling
Ripples in the Dirac Sea by Geoffrey A Landis
Stable Strategies for Middle Management by Eileen Gunn
 
1988
Angel by Pat Cadigan
Cassandra's Photographs by Lisa Goldstein
The Faithful Companion at Forty by Karen Joy Fowler
Forever Yours, Anna by Kate Wilhelm
Night of the Cooters [short story] by Howard Waldrop
Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers [short story] by Lawrence Watt-Evans (winner)
 
1987
The Boy Who Plaited Manes by Nancy Springer
Rat by James Patrick Kelly
Robot Dreams [short story] by Isaac Asimov
StillLife by David S Garnett
Tangents [short story] by Greg Bear (winner)
 
1986
Dinner in Audoghast by Bruce Sterling
Fermi and Frost by Frederik Pohl (winner)
Flying Saucer Rock and Roll by Howard Waldrop
Hong's Bluff by William F Wu
Snow by John Crowley
 
1985
The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything by George Alec Effinger
The Crystal Spheres by David Brin (winner)
Ridge Running by Kim Stanley Robinson
Rory by Steven Gould
Salvador by Lucius Shepard
Symphony for a Lost Traveler by Lee Killough
 
1984
The Geometry of Narrative by Hilbert Schenck
The Peacemaker by Gardner Dozois
Servant of the People by Frederik Pohl
Speech Sounds by Octavia E Butler (winner)
Wong's Lost and Found Emporium [short story] by William F Wu
 
1983
The Boy Who Waterskied to Forever by James Tiptree Jr
Ike at the Mike by Howard Waldrop
Melancholy Elephants [short story] by Spider Robinson (winner)
Spider Rose by Bruce Sterling
Sur by Ursula K Le Guin
 
1982
Absent Thee from Felicity Awhile by Somtow Sucharitkul
The Pusher by John Varley (winner)
The Quiet by George Guthridge
The Woman the Unicorn Loved by Gene Wolfe
 
1981
Cold Hands by Jeff Duntemann
Grotto of the Dancing Deer by Clifford D Simak (winner)
Guardian by Jeff Duntemann
Our Lady of the Sauropods by Robert Silverberg
Spidersong by Susan C Petrey
 
1980
Can These Bones Live? by Ted Reynolds
Daisy, in the Sun by Connie Willis
giANTS by Edward Bryant
Unaccompanied Sonata [short story] by Orson Scott Card
The Way of Cross and Dragon by George R R Martin (winner)
 
1979
Cassandra by C J Cherryh (winner)
Count the Clock That Tells the Time by Harlan Ellison
Stone by Edward Bryant
The Very Slow Time Machine [short story] by Ian Watson
View from a Height by Joan D Vinge
 
1978
Air Raid by Herb Boehm
Dog Day Evening by Spider Robinson
Jeffty is Five by Harlan Ellison (winner)
Time-Sharing Angel by James Tiptree Jr
 
1977
A Crowd of Shadows by Charles L Grant
Custom Fitting by James White
I See You by Damon Knight
Tricentennial by Joe Haldeman (winner)
 
1976
Catch That Zeppelin! by Fritz Leiber (winner)
Child of All Ages by P J Plauger
Croatoan by Harlan Ellison
Doing Lennon by Gregory Benford
Rogue Tomato by Michael Bishop
Sail the Tide of Mourning by Richard A Lupoff
 
1975
Cathadonian Odyssey by Michael Bishop
The Day Before the Revolution by Ursula K Le Guin
The Four-Hour Fugue by Alfred Bester
The Hole Man by Larry Niven (winner)
Schwartz Between the Galaxies by Robert Silverberg
 
1974
The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas [short story] by Ursula K Le Guin (winner)
Wings by Vonda N McIntyre
With Morning Comes Mistfall by George R R Martin
 
1973
And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side by James Tiptree Jr
Eurema's Dam by R A Lafferty (winner)
The Meeting by C M Kornbluth and Frederik Pohl (winner)
When It Changed by Joanna Russ
When We Went to See the End of the World by Robert Silverberg
 
1972
All the Last Wars at Once by George Alec Effinger
The Autumn Land [short story] by Clifford D Simak
The Bear with the Knot on His Tail by Stephen Tall
Inconstant Moon [short story] by Larry Niven (winner)
Sky by R A Lafferty
Vaster than Empires and More Slow by Ursula K Le Guin
 
1971
Brillo by Ben Bova and Harlan Ellison
Continued on Next Rock by R A Lafferty
In the Queue by Keith Laumer
Jean Dupres by Gordon R Dickson
Slow Sculpture [short story] by Theodore Sturgeon (winner)
 
1970
Deeper Than the Darkness [short story] by Gregory Benford
Not Long Before the End by Larry Niven
Passengers by Robert Silverberg
Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones by Samuel R Delany (winner)
Winter's King by Ursula K Le Guin
 
1969
All the Myriad Ways [short story] by Larry Niven
The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World [short story] by Harlan Ellison (winner)
The Dance of the Changer and the Three by Terry Carr
Masks by Damon Knight
The Steiger Effect by Betsy Curtis
 
1968
Aye, and Gomorrah... by Samuel R Delany
I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream [short story] by Harlan Ellison (winner)
The Jigsaw Man by Larry Niven
 
1967
Comes Now the Power by Roger Zelazny
Delusion for a Dragon Slayer by Harlan Ellison
Light of Other Days by Bob Shaw
Man in His Time [short story] by Brian Aldiss
Neutron Star [short story] by Larry Niven (winner)
Rat Race by Raymond F Jones
The Secret Place by Richard McKenna
 
1966
Day of the Great Shout by Philip José Farmer
The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth [short story] by Roger Zelazny
Marque and Reprisal by Poul Anderson
Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman [ss] by Harlan Ellison (winner)
Stardock by Fritz Leiber
 
1965
Little Dog Gone by Robert F Young
Once a Cop by Rick Raphael
Soldier, Ask Not [short story] by Gordon R Dickson (winner)
 
1964
Code Three [short story] by Rick Raphael
No Truce with Kings [short story] by Poul Anderson (winner)
A Rose for Ecclesiastes by Roger Zelazny
Savage Pellucidar [short story] by Edgar Rice Burroughs
 
1963
The Dragon Masters [short story] by Jack Vance (winner)
Myrrha by Gary Jennings
The Unholy Grail by Fritz Leiber
When You Care, When You Love by Theodore Sturgeon
Where is the Bird of Fire? [short story] by Thomas Burnett Swann
 
1962
Hothouse [short story] by Brian Aldiss (winner)
Lion Loose by James Schmitz
Monument [short story] by Lloyd Biggle Jr
Scylla's Daughter by Fritz Leiber
Status Quo by Mack Reynolds
 
1961
The Longest Voyage by Poul Anderson (winner)
The Lost Kafoozalum by Pauline Ashwell
My Sister's Brother by Philip José Farmer
Need by Theodore Sturgeon
 
1960
The Alley Man by Philip José Farmer
Cat and Mouse by Ralph Williams
Flowers for Algernon [short story] by Daniel Keyes (winner)
The Man Who Lost the Sea [short story] by Theodore Sturgeon
The Pi Man by Alfred Bester
 
1959
The Advent on Channel Twelve by C M Kornbluth
The Edge of the Sea by Algis Budrys
The Men Who Murdered Mohammed by Alfred Bester
Nine Yards of Other Cloth by Manly Wade Wellman
Rump-Titty-Titty-Tum-Tah-Tee by Fritz Leiber
Space to Swing a Cat by Stanley Mullen
That Hell-bound Train by Robert Bloch (winner)
Theory of Rocketry by C M Kornbluth
They've Been Working on... by Anton Lee Baker
Triggerman by J F Bone
 
1958
Or All the Seas with Oysters [short story] by Avram Davidson (winner)
 
1956
The Star by Arthur C Clarke (winner)
 
1955
Allamagoosa by Eric Frank Russell (winner)
 



Search for    

© 2014 Fantastic Fiction
Questions? Comments? Corrections? Please email webmaster@fantasticfiction.co.uk