New Authors    New Books    Coming Soon    Most Popular    Top Authors    

British Fantasy Society

The British Fantasy Society Awards are given annually by the British Fantasy Society, to acknowledge excellence in fantasy and horror writing.

Best Novel Awards
Breeding GroundBridge of DreamsThe Devil You KnowDusk
The Face of TwilightJack of RavensThe Lies of Locke LamoraNova Swing
The Unblemished
 
Against GravityAirAnansi BoysBand of Gypsies
BerserkThe Black AngelThe BrightonomiconThe Conqueror Worms
DesolationDouble NegativeA Feast for CrowsGiants of the Frost
The Hounds of AvalonIn the Rain with The DeadIncubusNowhere Near an Angel
The ReckoningSecret StorySeventy-Seven ClocksShadowMasque
Siren PromisedSnake AgentSpotted LilyThe Tower
UndergroundVellumThe Wizard Knight
 
Abarat: The First Book of HoursAngel StationsBanquet for the DamnedThe Dark Tower
DemonstormThe Devil in GrayThe Etched CityFlesh and Blood
Jonathan Strange and Mr. NorrellThe Last Light of the SunThe Lonely DeadMidnight Rain
MurkmereOut of MindThe OvernightThe Queen of Sinister
River of GodsShadowmarchSomething RottenSong of Susannah
The Water RoomWhite DevilsThe Year of Our War
 
Felaheen: The Third ArabeskFull Dark HouseLost Boy Lost GirlNobody True
The Poison Master
 
2003
The Scar by China Miéville (winner)
The Scar
 
The Night of the Triffids
 
Perdido Street Station
 
2000
Indigo by Graham Joyce (winner)
Indigo
 
The Amber CitadelBag of BonesBodyguard of LightningCommunion Blood
CryptonomiconDark Cities UndergroundA Deepness in the SkyThe Descent
The Divinity StudentDragonshadowGrimm's Last FairytaleIndigo
Inhuman BeingsThe Legion of ThunderThe Marriage of SticksMinions of the Moon
Mnemosyne's KissSafe as HousesThe Sea Came in at MidnightSea Dragon Heir
ShelterSinger from the SeaThe Sultan of the Moon and StarsThe Swordsman's Oath
The Thief's GambleThin AirWorld's End
 
ChasmGate of IvoryKissing the BeehiveOne of Us
Someplace to Be FlyingThe StormwatcherThe Tower of the King's DaughterVampyrrhic
 
AmnesiascopeAssassin's QuestAutomated AliceBad Chili
The Barbed CoilThe Brentford Chainstore MassacreBurning BrightThe Chosen Child
Darker AngelsDisturbiaDracula, The UndeadDragonflame
Excalibur: A Novel of ArthurFog HeartThe Harlequin's DanceThe House on Nazareth Hill
JingoKing BloodLight ErrantLives of the Monster Dogs
The Matter of the HeartMesmerMethods of ConfinementOracle
Pagan MoonPolgara the SorceressThe Rise of EndymionSacrament of Night
ScissormanShroudedSigns of LifeSomewhere South of Midnight
Stealing Sacred FireThorn: An Immortal TaleTimequakeThe Tooth Fairy
TraderThe TroikaVoice of the FireThe Waterborn
Wizard and GlassThe Wood Wife
 
Ancient EchoesAssassin's ApprenticeAsylumBite
BloodThe Bloody Red BaronBrightness ReefCelestial Dogs
Cocaine NightsDark CathedralDarkerDispossession
DragonstormEndymionThe EternalExcession
A Game of ThronesThe Green MileThe Hellfire ClubHogfather
House of EchoesThe House on Nazareth HillThe House That Jack BuiltThe King's Demon
Lady in GilThe LostA Man BetrayedThe Memory Cathedral: A Secret History of Leonardo Da Vinci
Milton in AmericaMr Bad FaceNecroscope The Lost Years: Volume IINeverwhere
The Pillow FriendRequiemRoyal AssassinSacrament
Scenting Hallowed BloodShadow of AshlandSparesA Sudden Wild Magic
The This Day All Gods Die: The Gap into RuinThe Tooth FairyThe Two-Bear MamboThe Unicorn Sonata
 
1995
Alchemist by Peter James
American Tabloid by James Ellroy
Amnesia Moon by Jonathan Lethem
Arthor by A A Attanasio
Belgarath the Sorcerer by David Eddings and Leigh Eddings
Blood Crazy by Simon Clark
Bloodstone by David Gemmell
Bloodsucking Fiends by Christopher Moore
The Bloody Red Baron by Kim Newman
The Blue Manor by Jenny Jones
California Gothic by Dennis Etchison
Changeling Hearts by Simon Harding
The Chaos and Order by Stephen Donaldson
The Completion by Chris Marsh
Daemonic by Stephen Laws
Days of Air and Darkness by Katharine Kerr
Dead of Light by Chaz Brenchley
Dragoncharm by Graham Edwards
Exquisite Corpse by Robert Irwin
Fairyland by Paul McAuley
The Far Kingdoms by Chris Bunch and Allan Cole
Fortress in the Eye of Time by C J Cherryh
The Ghosts of Sleath by James Herbert
Gun, with Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem
Headcrash by Bruce Bethke
Intensity by Dean Koontz
Invader by C J Cherryh
Lethe by Tricia Sullivan
The Lord of Middle Air by Michael Scott Rohan
The Lost World by Michael Crichton
The Magic of Recluce by L E Modesitt, Jr
The Mask of the Sorcerer by Darrell Schweitzer
The Matrix by Jonathan Aycliffe
Mucho Mojo by Joe R Lansdale
Nailed by the Heart by Simon Clark
Night Rider by Sheila Holligon
Northern Lights by Philip Pullman
The One Safe Place by Ramsey Campbell
Only Forward by Michael Marshall Smith (winner)
Pandora by Alan Rodgers
The Prestige by Christopher Priest
Psychoville by Christopher Fowler
The Quiet Earth by Elizabeth Harris
The Quorum by Kim Newman
Red, Red Robin by Stephen Gallagher
Requiem by Graham Joyce
Rider at the Gate by C J Cherryh
Rose Madder by Stephen King
Rulers of Darkness by Steven Spruill
Stalking Tender Prey by Storm Constantine
The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter
The Tower of Beowulf by Parke Godwin
The Trickster by Muriel Gray
The Two-Bear Mambo by Joe R Lansdale
The Vanishment by Jonathan Aycliffe
The Wolf Within by Pamela Belle
AlchemistAmerican TabloidAmnesia MoonArthor
Belgarath the SorcererBlood CrazyBloodstoneBloodsucking Fiends
The Bloody Red BaronThe Blue ManorCalifornia GothicChangeling Hearts
The Chaos and Order: The Gap into MadnessDaemonicDays of Air and DarknessDead of Light
DragoncharmExquisite CorpseFairylandThe Far Kingdoms
Fortress in the Eye of TimeThe Ghosts of SleathGun, with Occasional MusicHeadcrash
IntensityInvaderLetheThe Lord of Middle Air
The Lost WorldThe Magic of RecluceThe Mask of the SorcererThe Matrix
Mucho MojoNailed by the HeartNight RiderNorthern Lights
The One Safe PlaceOnly ForwardPandoraThe Prestige
PsychovilleThe Quiet EarthThe QuorumRed, Red Robin
RequiemRider at the GateRose MadderRulers of Darkness
Stalking Tender PreyThe Time ShipsThe Tower of BeowulfThe Trickster
The Two-Bear MamboThe VanishmentThe Wolf Within
 
The Long Lost
 
1993
Dark Sister by Graham Joyce (winner)
Dark Sister
 
Outside the Dog Museum
 
Midnight Sun
 
Carrion Comfort
 
The Influence
 
1987
It by Stephen King (winner)
It
 
The Ragged Astronauts
 
1985
The Ceremonies by T E D Klein (winner)
The Ceremonies
 
Floating Dragon
 
1982
Cujo by Stephen King (winner)
Cujo
 
To Wake the Dead
 
1980
Death's Master by Tanith Lee (winner)
Death's Master
 
Lord Foul's Bane
 
A Spell for Chameleon
 
The Dragon and the George
 
The Hollow Lands
 
Hrolf Kraki's Saga
 
The King of the Swords
 
The Knight of the Swords
 
Best Collection Awards
2002
After Shocks by Paul Finch (winner)
After Shocks
 
Where the Bodies Are Buried
 
Lonesome Roads
 
The Collected Strange Stories of Robert Aickman, Volume IIGiant BonesHearts in AtlantisIcarus Descending
Lonesome RoadsThe Longest Single Note: And Other Strange CompositionsLuminousThe Miracle of Christmas
What You Make It
 
A Coven of VampiresFaith In The FleshManitou Man: The World of Graham MastertonThe Paladin Mandates
Personal DemonsShadows Of Light and Dark
 
Best Short Story Awards
1999
Andy Warhol's Dracula [short story] by Kim Newman
Another Frame by Joel Lane
At the End of the Pier by L H Maynard and M P N Sims
The Bezaloo by Ben Wilensky
The Collector of Hands by Sten Westgard
The Entertainment by Ramsey Campbell
Fish in a Barrel by Jonathan Carroll
The Grass is always Greener by Martin Owton
The Hand that Feeds [short story] by James Lovegrove and Peter Crowther
Hearts in Atlantis [short story] by Stephen King
Heartstrings by Barry Fishler
If I Close My Eyes Forever by Charles de Lint
In the Land of the Unforgiven by Charles de Lint
Leningrad Nights [short story] by Graham Joyce
The Malevou by Leo Kerry
The Mark of the Butterfly by Alexander Glass
Mason's Rats III by Neal Asher
Ordeals Inc. by Paul Finch
The Pool by Ceri Jordan
Pork Pie Hat [short story] by Peter Straub
The Rain by Alexander Glass
The Rain Catchers by Greg F Gifune
Remember Me Yesterday by Steven Savile
The Retablo by Cooper Renner
The Road Virus Heads North by Stephen King
The Rot by Chris Kenworthy
The Roundabout by Nicholas Royle
The Shadow, The Darkness by Thomas Ligotti
Spermaceti Whiskers by Rhys Hughes
Starlight by Tim Lee
Sucker by Neal Asher
The Tower by Cardinal Cox
The Transformation of Martin Lake by Jeff VanderMeer
Une etrange aventure de Richard Blaine by Kim Newman
The Volvax Immersion by Tom Arden
Wan Light by Mark Chadbourn
Welcome by Michael Marshall Smith
Whatever Happened to Baby June by Jay Russell
Where the Town Goes at Night by Tanith Lee
White [short story] by Tim Lebbon
The Winds of Marble Arch [short story] by Connie Willis
The Wishbone Bag by Chris Kenworthy
 
1998
China Doll by Charles de Lint
Jedella Ghost by Tanith Lee
Kiss Me With Your Jackal Lips by Jason Gould
Never to Be Heard by Ramsey Campbell
The Song My Sister Sang by Stephen Laws
 



Search for    

© 2014 Fantastic Fiction
Questions? Comments? Corrections? Please email webmaster@fantasticfiction.co.uk